Coronavirus: Book your first dose of the Pfizer vaccine this Saturday at London Stadium. Click here for details.
Close search

What are you looking for?

Close video
This notice sets out how we deal with the personal information of visitors and contractors.

Data Controller

As a Data Controller, Newham College is legally responsible for processing your personal data in accordance with data protection legislation.

The College is registered as a Data Controller (registration number: Z1573620) with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) to process data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and Data Protection Act 2018.

The College is committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what information we hold about you, how we use it and who we share it with.

The information we collect about you and why we collect it

As part of your visit to the College we store and use your personal details and information about your visit for the purposes of managing and operating the College.

We use CCTV at our buildings for the purposes of crime prevention, security and health and safety and, accordingly, will capture imagery of visitors to the College.

When using College on-site parking, we record your name, vehicle details, the purpose of your visit and who you are visiting as well as time on site.

On reporting to Reception, we record your name in a visitors book along with check-in and out time and who you are on-site to visit.

The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information

Except in the circumstances highlighted below, we process this information on the basis of our legitimate interests:

  • we have a legitimate interest in wishing to interact with you to manage and operate effectively our College and to ensure that the College is safe and secure for all persons visiting; and
  • to be able to do so, we need to understand details of who is in the building and to be able to communicate with them.

Where we are required by law to hold certain records, then we collect and hold those records to comply with that legal obligation.

How do we share your information?

Personal information may be shared between colleagues who legitimately need the information to carry out their duties.

The amount of personal information shared within the College will be no more than is reasonably necessary.

How long do we keep your information?

Personal information will be retained in line with the College Information Retention Schedule and in accordance with regulatory and statutory legal requirements.

How do we protect your information?

We have robust technical and organisational systems and policies in place to manage and protect your information. These measures include data encryption, restricted access rights to personal information and up to date security software to ensure confidentiality and to guard against unauthorised access, unlawful processing, accidental loss, damage and destruction.

Transferring personal information outside of Europe

We do make use of suppliers who will store and process personal data outside of Europe. However, we have a third party processing agreement in place with each of these suppliers compliant with current data protection regulations.

Automated decisions we make about you

We do not make automated decisions using this personal data.

Changes to your personal information

Please tell us promptly about any changes to the information we hold about you. This is particularly important for your contact details. You can do this by contacting College Reception or by emailing externalenquiries@newham.ac.uk

Your rights

  • To require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect;
  • To require us to erase your personal data;
  • To require us to restrict our data processing activities (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal);
  • To receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller;
  • To object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

Refusal to provide personal information

Please note that where our processing of your personal data relies on your consent and where you then withdraw that consent, we may not be able to provide all or some aspects of our services to you and/or it may affect the provision of those services to you.

Data protection

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or are unhappy with how we have used your personal information, details of how you can contact the data protection officer or the Information Commissioner’s Office are available on our data protection page.

Changes to our privacy policy

We review this privacy notice on a regular basis to ensure continued compliance with current legislation and to reflect best practice. We reserve the right to make changes without prior notice.

Updated: 16 May 2018

You might be interested in...

How to apply

Let us help you navigate the course application process

Open events

Learn about your study options and career pathways

Course fees

Courses fees and additional costs explained

Study options

Explore the courses and modes of study we have to offer