Visitors and Contractors Privacy Notice

Newham College of Further Education (“the College”) is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office for the purposes of the Data Protection Act and from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation.

The College is considered a Public Authority under the Freedom of Information Act 2000. Registration is renewed annually.

Data Protection Register
Registration Number:
Z1573620
Data Controller: Newham College of Further Education
Address: High Street South, East Ham E6 6ER

Further details regarding registration are available via http://www.ico.org.uk

The College is committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what information we hold about you, how we use it and who we share it with.

This privacy notice informs you what to expect when the College collects personal information.

Visitors and Contractors Privacy Notice

The information we collect about you and why we collect it

As part of your visit to the College we store and use your personal details and information about your visit for the purposes of managing and operating the College.

We use CCTV at our buildings for the purposes of crime prevention, security and health and safety and, accordingly, will capture imagery of visitors to the College.

When using College on-site parking, we record your name, vehicle details, purpose of your visit and who you are visiting as well as time on site.

On reporting to Reception, we record your name in a visitors book along with check in and out time and who you are on-site to visit.

The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information

Except in the circumstances highlighted below, we process this information on the basis of our legitimate interests:

  • we have a legitimate interest in wishing to interact with you to manage and operate effectively our College and to ensure that the College is safe and secure for all persons visiting; and
  • to be able to do so, we need to understand details of who is in the building and to be able to communicate with them.

Where we are required by law to hold certain records, then we collect and hold those records to comply with that legal obligation.

How do we share your information?

Personal information may be shared between colleagues who legitimately need the information to carry out their duties.

The amount of personal information shared within the College will be no more than is reasonably necessary.

How long do we keep your information?

Personal information will be retained in line with the College Information Retention Schedule and in accordance with regulatory and statutory legal requirements.

How do we protect your information?

We have robust technical and organisational systems and policies in place to manage and protect your information. These measures include data encryption, restricted access rights to personal information and up to date security software to ensure confidentiality and to guard against unauthorised access, unlawful processing, accidental loss, damage and destruction.

Transferring Personal Information outside of Europe

We do make use of suppliers who will store and process personal data outside of Europe. However, we have a third party processing agreement in place with each of these suppliers compliant with current data protection regulations.

Automated Decisions we make about you

We do not make automated decisions using this personal data.

Changes to your personal information

Please tell us promptly about any changes to the information we hold about you. This is particularly important for your contact details. You can do this by contacting College Reception or by emailing external.enquiries@newham.ac.uk

Your Rights

  • To require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect;
  • To require us to erase your personal data;
  • To require us to restrict our data processing activities (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal);
  • To receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller;
  • To object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

Refusal to Provide Personal Information

Please note that where our processing of your personal data relies on your consent and where you then withdraw that consent, we may not be able to provide all or some aspects of our services to you and/or it may affect the provision of those services to you.

 

Contact us

If you have any queries about this privacy notice or how we process your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer by:

Email: dpo@newham.ac.uk
Telephone: +44 (0) 0208 257 4000
Post: The Data Protection Officer, Newham College, High Street South East Ham E6 6ER.

To request access to the personal data that we hold about you, you may contact our Data Protection Officer by using the contact details above or by submitting a Data Subject Request Form which can be supplied by Human Resources.

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under data protection legislation from the Information Commissioner's Office website available at: www.ico.org.uk.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We keep the privacy notice under regular review. Any changes we make to our privacy notice will be available on the College website.

This privacy notice was last updated on 16 May 2018.